Company details, privacy policy and terms of use.

Company details

The Frontier Economics network consists of separate companies based in the Asia-Pacific (Melbourne, Brisbane, Sydney & Singapore) and Europe (Berlin, Brussels, Cologne, Dublin, London, Madrid & Paris).

Australia:

Frontier Economics Pty Ltd
Registered Office: 395 Collins Street Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia
Australian Business Number: ABN 13 087 553 124

Singapore:

Frontier Economics Pte Ltd
Office: 24 Raffles Place, Clifford Centre #16-04, Singapore 048621
ACRA: 210535091D

Europe:

Frontier Economics Limited
Registered office: 71 High Holborn, London WC1V 6DA
The company is registered in England and Wales with company number: 3752719
UK VAT registration number: 732 0813 64

Disclaimer

The companies listed above are independently owned, and legal commitments entered into by any one company do not impose any obligations on other companies in the network.  The name Frontier Economics on this website may refer to any of the three companies.

Frontier Economics Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Frontier Economics Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This statement outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

The Privacy Act contains exemptions in relation to certain acts undertaken in relation to employee records and related bodies corporate. Where appropriate we make use of relevant exemptions in the Act.

What personal information do we collect and why

If we do not collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested. To fulfil our responsibilities, we need to collect personal information from our customers, contractors and prospective employees. The type of information we collect depends on our relationship with you and may include:

  • Name, title, contact details, employer, business interests, expertise
  • Bank account details
  • Identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s licence)
  • Tax file number and other government agency issued identification numbers
  • Superannuation and insurance details
  • Employment history, education, salary and referees
  • Personal information about next of kin

In general, it is not practical to remain anonymous or apply pseudonyms when engaging with Frontier Economics as we need to use your personal information to provide specific service to you or which relate to you.

Purpose of collecting and using personal information

We may use this information to enable us to:

  • provide our services
  • identify and assist the development of new products and services which may be of interest to you
  • communicate with you to build and maintain our relationships with you and our clients
  • undertake reviews, monitor and analyse our business and internal operations
  • send you updates of publications, marketing events and new products and services. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this sort of material, you can opt out at any time. Let us know and your details will be removed from our mailing lists
  • seek your feedback and undertake quality assurance of our products and services
  • comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements
  • respond to your requests and enquiries

In the case of information about prospective employees, we use this information to consider employment applications. We do not disclose information to other organisations unless we have obtained the consent of the relevant individual or are authorised to do so by law. We may however disclose information about our staff and contractors to our business partners, both in Australia and overseas.

Disclosure of personal information

Unless we are required or authorised to provide your personal information to others by law or by court order, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Frontier Economics.

These people will include our own staff and contractors. Some of these people may be located in countries outside Australia.

As part of an engagement with a client we may disclose your personal information to third parties which could include:

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement
  • our agents, third party contractors or suppliers
  • our professional advisors
  • government, regulatory agencies or law enforcement agencies or otherwise required or authorised by law

In some circumstances, third party experts, contractors and suppliers may receive or store your information in an overseas jurisdiction.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to send you marketing material.

Frontier Economics does not host or store your personal information outside Australia. Of course, we are also bound to our clients by our professional obligations of confidentiality.

How personal information is collected

We collect the information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels (email, social media). We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and service providers.

We may need to ask you or others further questions to enable us to provide you with suitable services, ascertain your capability to perform a job or generally verify information you have provided.

Wherever practicable, we will collect the information directly from you. However, we may need to contact others such as your employers, business associates, bankers, regulatory or credit reference agencies, referees, other organisations that you deal with or from a publicly available record. We may also collect personal information about you from you when you use our website.

Where you provide us with information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with that information. In such instances you should also take reasonable steps to inform them on Frontier Economics’ Privacy Statement.

How personal information is stored and secured

Frontier Economics strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology and management processes to maintain customer data accuracy. Personal information may be stored in hard copy and electronic format. Several physical and electronic security measures are used to keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, interference or misuse. For example, we restrict physical access to our office, use firewalls, password protect our IT systems, update our anti-virus software daily and conduct regular audits and data integrity checks.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so, and they are bound by contract to protect your information.

Privacy on our website

When you visit our website a small text file known as a cookie may be downloaded to your computer. This allows us to provide a better service by directing you to your preferred settings on subsequent visits. You can adjust how your computer deals with cookies via your internet browser. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies from your device, you may not fully experience some of the website. Cookies do not enable your email address to be revealed or otherwise identify you personally.

Our web server may also collect the user’s IP address. We use this information for IT security and to work out how many times the Website has been visited, identify where users of our website come from and track which parts of the Website have visited so we can improve the content and layout.

Children’s privacy

Frontier Economics is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Frontier Economics does not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years nor target its website to children under 13 years.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may modify this statement from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy statement.

 Access to and accuracy of your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If you believe there are errors in our records about you please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. You may also opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

Further information on our privacy policy

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns or complaints over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact our Managing Director, Danny Price +61 (0)3 9620 4488.

Terms of use

Frontier Economics Pty Ltd and Frontier Economics Ltd own the copyright in the content of this website (with the exception of specific photographs which may be licensed from another party).  You may download and print content from the website, for your own internal business purposes and/or personal use. You must not copy, reproduce or use content from this website for any other reason. You must not change or redistribute the content of this website without the express written permission of Frontier Economics Pty Ltd or Frontier Economics Ltd.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our legal statement, please contact us:

contact@frontier-economics.com.au

+61 3 9620 4488
Frontier Economics Pty Ltd
Ground Floor, 395 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Start typing and press Enter to search